Sports Results

Men’s Soccer
At Rhodes (Oct 9): Loss 0-1
Vs Birmingham-Southern (Oct 14): Win 2-1
Vs Millsaps (Oct 16): Win 4-0
Vs Centre (Oct 22): Win 1-0

Women’s Soccer
At Rhodes (Oct 9): Win 1-0
Vs Birmingham-Southern (Oct 14): Win 2-0
Vs Millsaps (Oct 16): Win 1-0
Vs Centre (Oct 22): Win 2-1

Field Hockey
At Centre (Oct 15): Loss 1-6
Vs Lincoln Memorial (Oct 18): Loss 1-4
At Transylvania (Oct 22): Loss 0-7

Women’s Volleyball
Vs Birmingham-Southern (Oct 15): Loss 2-3
Vs Millsaps (Oct 16): Win 3-1
At Hendrix (Oct 21): Win 3-2
At Rhodes (Oct 22): Win 3-0

Men’s Swimming and Diving
At Transylvania (Oct 21): Loss 57-165
At Centre (Oct 22): Loss 35-191

Women’s Swimming and Diving
At Transylvania (Oct 21): Loss 117-119
At Centre (Oct 22): Loss 82-157

Men’s Golf
At Golfweek Fall Invitational (Oct 16): 15th of 24 teams

Women’s Golf
At Golfweek Fall Invitational (Oct 16): 16th of 24 teams

Men’s Cross Country
At Berry Invitational (8k) (Oct 15): 8th of 14 teams

Women’s Cross Country
At Berry Invitational (6k) (Oct 15): 4th of 19 teams

Football
At Hendrix (Oct 15): Loss 21-47
Vs Birmingham-Southern (Oct 22): Loss 3-47

Men’s Tennis
Vs ITA Regional Championships (Oct 13): #33

Women’s Tennis
Vs ITA Regional Championships (Oct 13): #10

Equestrian
Vs Bridgewater (Oct 22): Win 5-3

Special Shoutouts

Men’s Soccer vs Millsaps:
Trevor Reichman got his 9th goal of the year bringing him to 2nd in the SAA

Women’s Soccer at Rhodes:
Bea Richardson scored her first goal, the game winning goal, this season

Women’s Soccer vs Birmingham-Southern:
Brianna Fee got the 2 game winning goals

Field Hockey at Centre:
Claire Damare had a Sewanee record with 37 saves

Women’s Volleyball vs Birmingham-Southern:
Lydia Goffi got a personal best with 15 kills

Men’s Swimming and Diving at Transylvania:
George Mabry won the 100 backstroke (56.59)
Naeem Mangum won in the 100 breaststroke (1:03.68)

Women’s Swimming and Diving at Transylvania:
Mary-Louise LeMieux won the 100 freestyle (55.87), 200 freestyle (2:01.20) and the 500 freestyle (5:32.46)
Maddy DuBois won the 100 butterfly (1:04.63)
Rachel Little won the 200 individual medley (2:23.13)

Women’s Swimming and Diving at Centre:
Mary-Louise LeMieux won the 400 Individual Medley (4:57.92) and the 500 freestyle (5:26.85)
Katie Walker won the 1-meter dives with a score of 141.38
Greta Cobb won the 1-meter dives with a score of 186.00

Women’s Cross Country at Berry Invitational (6k):
Emma Grace Hendrickson placed in the top 20 runners of the race with the time of 24:38.8
Janie Schmitt (24:44.8), Merritt Newton (25:14.4), Jean Tankard (27:09.5), and Bella Francois (27:58.9) all achieved personal-records in the 6k

Football at Hendrix:
Jeremiah Young threw for two touchdowns

Women’s Tennis vs ITA Regional Championships:
Brooke Despriet and Katherine Petty were named the Champions of Division III Doubles
Brooke Despriet, Katherine Petty, Alice Hall, and Ansley Carpenter were named All-Americans for doubles
Alice Hall was named All-American for singles as well

Leave a Comment Below